PRIMORIS      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Call for Papers

CLOSER is sponsored by INSTICC – Institute for Systems and Technologies of Information, Control and Communication

SCOPE

The 8th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science, CLOSER 2018, focuses on the emerging area of Cloud Computing, inspired by some latest advances that concern the infrastructure, operations, and available services through the global network. Further, the conference considers as essential the link to Services Science, acknowledging the service-orientation in most current IT-driven collaborations. The conference is nevertheless not about the union of these two (already broad) fields, but about Cloud Computing where we are also interested in how Services Science can provide theory, methods and techniques to design, analyze, manage, market and study various aspects of Cloud Computing.

Emerging Enterprise Technologies are profoundly changing the way we think of IT - from economics and efficiency to process and usage models. Many organizations look to the “externalized” IT systems and services as a potential cost-savings advantage by moving internally hosted IT services to external providers. Other organizations view the “external” IT as potential disaster recovery systems or as on-demand capacity to boost business continuity and customer service levels. We need to take a closer look, discerning what emerging enterprise technologies are and how they can catalyze creativity and produce a competitive advantage. There is hence a new wave of interest in 'Externalization of IT' - anything as a service (including Software as a Service, Infrastructure as a Service, Platform as a Service), On Demand delivery, outsourcing, and so on. This emerging facilitation and way of utilizing services through IT is what we are referring to as Cloud Computing.

The five perspectives in which we are addressing the area of Cloud Computing in this conference are: (i) Cloud Computing Fundamentals; (ii) Services Science; (iii) Cloud Computing Platforms and Applications; (iv) Cloud Computing Enabling Technology, (v) Big Data as a Service.

CONFERENCE AREAS

Each of these topic areas is expanded below but the sub-topics list is not exhaustive. Papers may address one or more of the listed sub-topics, although authors should not feel limited by them. Unlisted but related sub-topics are also acceptable, provided they fit in one of the following main topic areas:

1. SERVICES SCIENCE
2. DATA AS A SERVICE
3. CLOUD OPERATIONS
4. EDGE CLOUD AND FOG COMPUTING
5. SERVICE MODELLING AND ANALYTICS
6. MOBILE CLOUD COMPUTING
7. CLOUD COMPUTING FUNDAMENTALS
8. CLOUD COMPUTING PLATFORMS AND APPLICATIONS
9. CLOUD COMPUTING ENABLING TECHNOLOGY


AREA 1: SERVICES SCIENCE


  • Business Process Management and Web Services
  • Service Innovation
  • Service Lifecycle Management
  • Service-oriented Architecture
  • Service Society
  • Service Management
  • Service Platforms
  • Business Services Realized by IT Services
  • Enterprise Architectures and Services
  • Industrial Applications of Services Science
  • Information and Service Economy
  • Internet of Services
  • Model-driven Web Service Engineering
  • Semantic and Service Web
  • Microservices: Atomation Deployment and Management, Resource Allocation Elasticity, Service State and Resilience

AREA 2: DATA AS A SERVICE


  • On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) services
  • NOSQL Services: Store, Visualization, Processing
  • Time Series Services: Databases, Dashboards

AREA 3: CLOUD OPERATIONS


  • Cloud Management Platforms
  • Cloud Reliability and Resilience
  • Cloud Automation
  • Hybrid Clouds and their Integration

AREA 4: EDGE CLOUD AND FOG COMPUTING


  • Edge Cloud Orchestration
  • Cluster Management
  • Edge Cloud Network Management
  • Edge Cloud Data Management
  • IoT-Cloud Integration

AREA 5: SERVICE MODELLING AND ANALYTICS


  • Cloud Cost Analysis
  • Service Discovery
  • Service Modeling and Specification
  • Service Monitoring and Control
  • Services Security and Reliability
  • Service Ecosystems
  • Service Simulation
  • Service Performance Analytics
  • Analytics and Services

AREA 6: MOBILE CLOUD COMPUTING


  • Mobile and Energy-efficient use of Clouds
  • Mobile and Wearable Computing Systems and Services
  • Mobile Cloud Architectures and Models
  • Mobile Cloud Networking
  • Mobile Commerce, Handheld Commerce and e-markets on Cloud

AREA 7: CLOUD COMPUTING FUNDAMENTALS


  • Cloud Application Portability
  • Privacy, Security and Trust
  • Federated Cloud
  • Web Services
  • Consistency and Consensus
  • Cloud Computing Architecture
  • Cloud Delivery Models
  • Cloud Deployment Models: Public/Private/Hybrid Cloud
  • Cloud Interoperability
  • Cloud Risk, Challenges and Governance
  • Cloud Standards
  • QoS for Applications on Clouds
  • Resource Management

AREA 8: CLOUD COMPUTING PLATFORMS AND APPLICATIONS


  • Access Control
  • Development Methods for Cloud Applications
  • XaaS
  • Cloud Services
  • Mobile Cloud Computing Models, Infrastructures and Approaches
  • Cloud Data Centers, Storage and Networking Technologies
  • Mobile-aware Cloud Data Management and Data Retrieval
  • High Performance Computing Cloud Applications ; Use cases , Experiences with HPC Clouds
  • Hybrid Cloud Integration
  • Cloud Brokering
  • Cloud Workflow Management Systems
  • Cloud Solution Design Patterns
  • Native Cloud Applications
  • Cloud for Enterprise Business Transformation
  • Cloud Application Architectures
  • Cloud Application Scalability and Availability
  • Cloud Applications Performance and Monitoring
  • Cloud Economics
  • Cloud Middleware Frameworks
  • Engineering Mobile Clouds and Mobile-based Systems

AREA 9: CLOUD COMPUTING ENABLING TECHNOLOGY


  • API Management
  • Security, Privacy and Compliance Management
  • Virtualization Technologies
  • Application Containers
  • Microservices and Lambda Functions
  • Multi-Cloud Solutions Enablement
  • Cloud Quality and Performance
  • Cloud Optimization and Automation
  • Cloud Resource Virtualization and Composition
  • Cloud Management and Operations
  • High Performance Cloud Computing
  • Cloud Migration
  • Monitoring of Services, Quality of Service, Service Level Agreements

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Mike PapazoglouTilburg University, Netherlands
Tobias HoellwarthEuroCloud Europe, Austria
Péter KacsukMTA SZTAKI, Hungary
Lee GillamUniversity of Surrey, United Kingdom

PAPER SUBMISSION

Authors should submit a paper in English, carefully checked for correct grammar and spelling, addressing one or several of the conference areas or topics. Each paper should clearly indicate the nature of its technical/scientific contribution, and the problems, domains or environments to which it is applicable. To facilitate the double-blind paper evaluation method, authors are kindly requested to produce and provide the paper WITHOUT any reference to any of the authors, including the authors’ personal details, the acknowledgments section of the paper and any other reference that may disclose the authors’ identity.

Only original papers should be submitted. Authors are advised to read INSTICC's ethical norms regarding plagiarism and self-plagiarism thoroughly before submitting and must make sure that their submissions do not substantially overlap work which has been published elsewhere or simultaneously submitted to a journal or another conference with proceedings. Papers that contain any form of plagiarism will be rejected without reviews.

Authors can submit their work in the form of a Regular Paper, representing completed and validated research, or as a Position Paper, portraying a short report of work in progress or an arguable opinion about an issue discussing ideas, facts, situations, methods, procedures or results of scientific research focused on one of the conference topic areas. All papers must be submitted through the online submission platform PRIMORIS and should follow the instructions and templates that can be found under Guidelines and Templates. After the paper submission has been successfully completed, authors will receive an automatic confirmation e-mail.

PUBLICATIONS

All accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings, under an ISBN reference, on paper and on CD-ROM support.
SCITEPRESS is a member of CrossRef (http://www.crossref.org/) and every paper on our digital library is given a DOI (Digital Object Identifier).
All papers presented at the conference venue will be available at the SCITEPRESS Digital Library.
It is planned to publish a short list of revised and  extended versions of presented papers with Springer in a CCIS Series book (final approval pending).

A short list of papers presented at the conference venue will be selected for publication of extended and revised versions in a special issue of  Springer's Journal of Grid Computing 

.
The proceedings will be submitted for indexation by Thomson Reuters Conference Proceedings Citation Index (CPCI/ISI), INSPEC, DBLP, EI (Elsevier Engineering Village Index) and Scopus.

IMPORTANT DATES

Conference Date: 19 - 21 March, 2018

Paper Submission: October 30, 2017 (expired)
Authors Notification:
December 15, 2017
Camera Ready and Registration:
January 4, 2018

Paper Submission: December 6, 2017 (extended)
Authors Notification:
January 11, 2018
Camera Ready and Registration:
January 24, 2018

Workshops
Workshop Proposal: November 23, 2017
Paper Submission: January 11, 2018
Authors Notification: January 25, 2018
Camera Ready and Registration: February 2, 2018

Doctoral Consortium
Paper Submission: January 15, 2018
Authors Notification: January 26, 2018
Camera Ready and Registration: February 7, 2018

Special Sessions
Special Session Proposal: December 13, 2017

Tutorials
Tutorial Proposal: January 30, 2018

Demos
Demo Proposal: January 30, 2018

Panels
Panel Proposal: January 30, 2018

Open Communications
Paper Submission: January 15, 2018
Authors Notification: January 26, 2018
Camera Ready and Registration: February 7, 2018

European Project Spaces
Paper Submission: January 23, 2018
Authors Notification: January 31, 2018
Camera Ready and Registration: June 13, 2018

SECRETARIAT

CLOSER Secretariat
Address: Av. D. Manuel I, 27A, 2º esq.
             2910-595 Setubal - Portugal
Tel.: +351 265 520 184
Fax: +351 265 520 186
e-mail: closer.secretariat@insticc.org
Web: http://closer.scitevents.org/

VENUE

.

CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS

Markus HelfertDublin City University, Ireland
Claus PahlFree University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS

Víctor Méndez MuñozUniversitat Autònoma de Barcelona, UAB, Spain
Donald FergusonColumbia University, United States

PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Noor Ahmed, Purdue University and AFRL, United States
Antonia Albani, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
Ahmed Alenezi, Northern Border University, Saudi Arabia
Alina Andreica, Babes-Bolyai University, Romania
Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, United Kingdom
Danilo Ardagna, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Claudio Ardagna, Universita` degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Benjamin Aziz, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Costin Badica, University of Craiova, Romania
Amelia Badica, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, University of Craiova, Romania
Janaka Balasooriya, Arizona State University, United States
Daniela Barreiro Claro, Universidade Federal da Bahia (UFBA), Brazil
Marcos Barreto, Federal University of Bahia (UFBA), United Kingdom
Simona Bernardi, Centro Universitario de la Defensa - Academia General Militar, Spain
Nik Bessis, Edge Hill University, United Kingdom
Luiz F. Bittencourt, IC/UNICAMP, Brazil
Ivona Brandić, Vienna UT, Austria
Iris Braun, Dresden Technical University, Germany
Andrey Brito, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Ralf Bruns, Hannover University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Anna Brunstrom, Karlstad University, Sweden
Rebecca Bulander, Pforzheim University of Applied Science, Germany
Tomas Bures, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Eddy Caron, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
Noel Carroll, University of Limerick, Ireland
John Cartlidge, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Valentina Casola, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Roy Cecil, IBM Portugal, Portugal
Rong N. Chang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States
Richard Chbeir, Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour (UPPA), France
Augusto Ciuffoletti, Università di Pisa, Italy
Dave Cliff, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Thierry Coupaye, Orange, France
Tommaso Cucinotta, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
Tarcísio da Rocha, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil
M.a.r. Dantas, Federal University of Santa Catarina (ufsc), Brazil
John Darlington, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Mohanad Dawoud, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Sabrina de Capitani di Vimercati, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Eliezer Dekel, IBM Research Haifa, Israel
Frédéric Desprez, Antenne Inria Giant, Minatec Campus, France
Patrick Dreher, North Carolina State University, United States
Vincent Emeakaroha, University College Cork, Ireland
José Enrique Armendáriz-Iñigo, Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain
Hafiz Farooq Ahmad, King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia
Ruksar Fatima, KBN College of Engineering, India
Marius Feldmann, TU Dresden, Germany
Tomás Fernández Pena, Universidad Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Mike Fisher, BT, United Kingdom
Geoffrey Charles Fox, Indiana University, United States
Pedro Frosi Rosa, UFU - Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil
Somchart Fugkeaw, University of Tokyo, Japan
Walid Gaaloul, Institut Telecom, France, France
Fabrizio Gagliardi, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Spain
Antonio García Loureiro, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
David Genest, Université d'Angers, France
Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Swinburne University, Australia
Chirine Ghedira, IAE - University Jean Moulin Lyon 3, France
Martin Gilje Jaatun, SINTEF ICT, Norway
Katja Gilly, Miguel Hernandez University, Spain
Jose Ramon Gonzalez de Mendivil, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
Patrizia Grifoni, CNR, Italy
Marjan Gusev, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
Dirk Habich, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Makhlouf Hadji, IRT SystemX, France
Souleiman Hasan, National University of Ireland, Ireland
Dong Huang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Eduardo Huedo Cuesta, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Mohamed Hussien, Suez Canal University, Egypt
Ilian Ilkov, IBM Nederland B.V., Netherlands
Anca Daniela Ionita, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Manuel Isidoro Capel-Tuñón, University of Granada, Spain
Ivan Ivanov, SUNY Empire State College, United States
Keith Jeffery, Independent Consultant (previously Science and Technology Facilities Council), United Kingdom
Meiko Jensen, Kiel University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Yiming Ji, University of South Carolina Beaufort, United States
Ming Jiang, University of Sunderland, United Kingdom
Xiaolong Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Carlos Juiz, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
David R. Kaeli, Northeastern University, United States
Yücel Karabulut, Oracle, United States
M-tahar Kechadi, University College Dublin, Ireland
Attila Kertesz, University of Szeged, Hungary
Atta ur Rehman Khan, King Saud University, United Kingdom
Carsten Kleiner, University of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover, Germany
Ioannis Konstantinou, NTUA, Greece
George Kousiouris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Nane Kratzke, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Kyriakos Kritikos, ICS-FORTH, Greece
Dimosthenis Kyriazis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Ulrich Lampe, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Riccardo Lancellotti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Miguel Leitão, ISEP, Portugal
Donghui Lin, Kyoto University, Japan
Yanchen Liu, WalmartLabs, United States
Shijun Liu, School of Computer Science and Technology, Shandong University, China
Xiaodong Liu, Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom
Francesco Longo, Università degli Studi di Messina, Italy
Denivaldo Lopes, Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil
Simone Ludwig, North Dakota State University, United States
Glenn Luecke, Iowa State University, United States
Theo Lynn, Dublin City University, Ireland
Mirella M. Moro, Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil
Shikharesh Majumdar, Carleton University, Canada
Ioannis Mavridis, University of Macedonia, Greece
Nikolay Mehandjiev, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Andreas Menychtas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Christos Michalakelis, Harokopio University of Athens, Greece
Andre Miede, Hochschule fuer Technik und Wirtschaft des Saarlandes, Germany
António Miguel Rosado da Cruz, Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal
Mohamed Mohamed, IBM Research, Almaden, United States
Marina Mongiello, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Kamran Munir, University of the West of England, Bristol, UK, United Kingdom
Hidemoto Nakada, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Philippe Navaux, UFRGS - Federal University of Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil
Mats Neovius, Åbo Akademi University, Finland
Jean-Marc Nicod, Institut FEMTO-ST, France
Bogdan Nicolae, IBM Research, Ireland
Mara Nikolaidou, Harokopio University of Athens, Greece
Emmanuel Ogunshile, The University of the West of England, United Kingdom
Enn Ounapuu, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Tolga Ovatman, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Joseph P. Loyall, BBN Technologies, United States
Michael A. Palis, Rutgers University, United States
Nikos Parlavantzas, IRISA, France
David Paul, The University of New England, Australia
Agostino Poggi, University of Parma, Italy
Antonio Puliafito, Università degli Studi di Messina, Italy
Francesco Quaglia, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Cauligi (Raghu) Raghavendra, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, United States
Rajendra Raj, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
Arcot Rajasekar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
Sanguthevar Rajasekaran, University of Connecticut, United States
Massimiliano Rak, Second University of Naples, Italy
Arkalgud Ramaprasad, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
Manuel Ramos-Cabrer, University of Vigo, Spain
Christoph Reich, Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany
Abdelmounaam Rezgui, New Mexico Tech, United States
Daniel A. Rodriguez-Silva, Gradiant, Spain
Evangelos Sakkopoulos, University of Patras, Greece
Elena Sanchez-Nielsen, Universidad De La Laguna, Spain
Orathai Sangpetch, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
Rubén Santiago Montero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Patrizia Scandurra, University of Bergamo, Italy
Erich Schikuta, Universität Wien, Austria
Lutz Schubert, Ulm University, Germany
Stefan Schulte, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Michael Schumacher, University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland, Switzerland
Wael Sellami, Higher Institute of Computer Sciences of Mahdia, Tunisia
Rami Sellami, Cetic, Belgium
Giovanni Semeraro, University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy
Carlos Serrao, ISCTE-IUL, Portugal
Armin Shams, Sharif University of Technology, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Keiichi Shima, IIJ Innovation Institute, Japan
Adenilso da Silva Simão, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
Richard O. Sinnott, University of Melbourne, Australia
Frank Siqueira, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Josef Spillner, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Ralf Steinmetz, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Cosmin Stoica Spahiu, University of Craiova - Faculty of Automation, Computers and Electronics, Romania
Yasuyuki Tahara, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Yehia Taher, Université de Versailles St Quentin-En-Yvelines, France
Samir Tata, TELECOM SudParis, France
Cedric Tedeschi, IRISA - University of Rennes 1, France
Joe Tekli, Lebanese American University (LAU), Lebanon
Gilbert Tekli, Nobatek, France, Lebanon
Guy Tel-Zur, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU), Israel
Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Michele Tomaiuolo, University of Parma, Italy
Orazio Tomarchio, University of Catania, Italy
Slim Trabelsi, SAP, France
Francesco Tusa, University College London, United Kingdom
Geoffroy Vallee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
Willem-jan Van Den Heuvel, Tilburg University, Netherlands
Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, United States
Yiannis Verginadis, ICCS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University - imec, Belgium
Mladen A. Vouk, N.C. State University, United States
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Bo Yang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
George Yee, Carleton University, Canada
Michael Zapf, Georg Simon Ohm University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Wolfgang Ziegler, Fraunhofer Institute SCAI, Germany

(list not yet complete)

footer